In a flood of Canvas announcements, one stood out:
[…] The Sequoia Union High School District received $8.5 million in federal funding this fiscal year. The Secretary of Education has never removed all federal funding from an organization, but instead typically informs the organization of corrective actions in order to come into compliance with FERPA.
The Chronicle reached out to the Student Privacy Helpdesk at the U.S. Department of Education. Although they were not able to make a determination without an investigation, they referenced §99.37, which allows certain “directory information” which is defined in §99.3 as “information contained in an education record of a student that would not generally be considered harmful or an invasion of privacy if disclosed” to be released. However, given that the No Privileges list discloses the disciplinary status of students, it would not be considered directory information. Students and parents must be informed of the directory information released in the school’s annual FERPA notification.